Social Media Privacy Policy

Lidl uses social media platforms (i.e. Facebook, Twitter) to engage with customers and to promote its brand, products, and partners. Any data used on social media platforms is governed by the terms and conditions of those social media platforms.

We, ("Lidl"), operate the following social media

  • Facebook (Facebook Inc., 1601 South California Avenue, Palo Alto, CA 94304, USA)
  • Twitter (Twitter, Inc., 795 Folsom St., Suite 600, San Francisco, CA 94107, USA)
  • YouTube (YouTube, LLC 901 Cherry Ave., 94066 San Bruno, CA, USA, a subsidiary of Google Inc., Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA)
  • Instagram (Instagram Inc., 1601 Willow Road, Menlo Park, California 94025, USA, a subsidiary of  Facebook Inc., 1601 South California Avenue, Palo Alto, CA 94304, USA)
  • LinkedIn (LinkedIn Ireland, 70 Sir John Rogerson’s Quay, Dublin 2, Ireland)
  • Pinterest, 505 Brannan Street San Francisco, CA 94107 United States
  • TikTok Culver City, 10100 Venice Blvd #401, CA, United States

We have no influence on the scope, type and purpose of the processing of your personal data by the provider of the social media service and can inform you only according to our level of knowledge.

 

The service provider is solely responsible for operating their entire IT-Infrastructure, complying with the data protection regulations and maintaining the user relationship with you (if you are a registered users of their social network). In addition, the service provider is solely responsible for all questions regarding your data user profile to which we as a company have no access.

In addition we would refer you at this point explicitly to the social media provider’s privacy policy:

 

  • View Facebook's policy here.
  • View Twitter's policy here
  • View YouTube's policy here
  • View Instagram's policy here
  • View Linkedin’s policy here

 

As part of the use of their social media platform, your personal data is usually also processed by the respective service provider on servers in third countries, in particular in the USA.

 

If at the time of the interaction you are also logged on to a social media provider, such as Facebook, it is capable of learning your user name or, if stored, your real name, and assigning the interaction to your profile.

 

The above-mentioned data also makes it possible for the providers of the social media services to create pseudonymised (de-personalised), and potentially also individualised, usage profiles for their own purposes. 

 

Where there is interaction with the activated plug-in (e.g. Facebook “likes”), the social media provider may store a cookie on your device, which also makes it possible to identify your profile.

 

If the plug-in is activated, your IP address is stored and a cookie saved irrespective of whether you are member of the social media providers. 

 

The duration of storage of such cookies is not known to us and we have no influence over it. In the case of non-members, a usage profile might subsequently be created by any stored cookie, when you log on to a social media provider in the future.

 

Please note that when a social media plug-in is activated, your personal data can also be stored, processed and used in countries outside the UK or the European Union to countries that do not have an adequate and appropriate level of data protection to that of the UK or European Union.

 

You can prevent/delete cookies for our website to prevent the above activities from happening, though it may affect your user experience.

Our presence on social networks

Purpose of data processing by us:

The purpose of data processing by us on our internet pages is to inform our customers about offers, products, services, promotions, competitions, factual topics, company news and the interaction with the website visitors, as well as  answering of corresponding queries, praise or criticism.

 

We reserve the right to delete content if necessary. This would apply to infringing or unlawful posts, hateful comments, suggestive comments (explicitly sexual content) or attachments (e.g. images or videos), which may violate copyrights, personal rights, criminal laws or the ethical principles of Lidl.

 

Where applicable we share your content on our site and communicate with you via the platform. The data processing takes place in the interest of our public relations and communication.

 

The operator of the websites has no influence on the processing of your data by Lidl in the context of customer communication or competitions.

 

The data entered by you on our pages, such as B. comments, videos, pictures, likes, public messages, etc. are published by the platform providers and are not used or processed by us for other purposes at any time.

 

Recipients / categories of recipients:

Where applicable we share your content on our site if this is a function of the platform and communicate via the social networks. If you submit a request to us on the platform, we might refer you where applicable to other secure communication channels that guarantee confidentiality. You always have the option of sending confidential inquiries to our postal addressor the address given in the imprint.

 

With regard to data that you provide to us in a confidential manner (e.g. by private message , letter or e-mail), we generally exclude the transfer of the data to third parties outside the Lidl Group. In exceptional cases, data is processed on our behalf by our contracted  processors. These are each carefully selected, and audited by us and contractually obligated to comply with their legal obligations. It may be necessary for us to pass on extracts of your confidential inquiry to contract partners (e.g. suppliers in the for product-specific inquiries) in order to process your inquiry. In these cases, however, the request is anonymised beforehand so that the third party cannot establish any reference to you. If it is necessary to pass on your personal information in individual cases, we will inform you of this in advance and obtain your consent.

 

Storage period / criteria for determining the storage period:

All personal information that you send to us (suggestions, praise or criticism) will be deleted or securely anonymised by us no later than 90 days after the final response has been issued to you. The retention of 90 days is explained by the fact that it may occasionally happen that you, as a customer, contact us again about the same matter and we then have to be able to refer to the previous correspondence. Experience has shown that, as a rule, there are no more questions about our answers after 90 days.

 

All public posts by you remain in the website timeline indefinitely, unless we delete it due to an update of the underlying topic, a violation of the law or a violation of our guidelines, or you delete the post yourself.

 

We have no control over the deletion of your data by the operator. Therefore, the data protection regulations of the respective operator apply in addition.

We have a joint responsibility relationship with the following platform providers:

 


The Platform operators and we are jointly responsible for the web tracking methods used. Web tracking can also take place regardless of whether you are logged in or registered with the platform. We would like to highlight that we cannot influence the web tracking methods of the platform (eg switch this off).

The legal basis for the web tracking methods is your given consent.


Further information on the recipients or categories of recipients as well as the storage period or the criteria for determining the storage period can be found in the respective Privacy Policies of the platform operators. We do not have any influence on these.

The options for exercising your rights to prevent these web tracking methods or to withdraw your consent can be found in the respective Privacy Policies of the platform operators listed in section 2. You can also contact the platform operators using the contact details provided.

With regard to statistics provided to us by the platform provider, we can only influence and prevent them to a limited extent. However, we make sure that no additional optional statistics are made available to us.

Please also note that the operator of the platform uses your profile and behavioural data in accordance with its usage and data protection regulations to evaluate your habits, personal relationships and preferences. Lidl has no influence on the processing or forwarding your data by the platform operator.

If necessary, your use of the platform may result in the processing of your data in a third country (outside the European Economic Area). For more information on the processing of your data in a third country, over which Lidl has no influence, please refer to the  respective Privacy Policies of the platform operators listed in section 1.

Your Data Subject Rights can be found here

Point of Contact in case of general Questions
In the case of questions on the website, other Lidl platforms and related to marketing information or to exercise your rights with regard to the processing of your data (data protection rights) you can contact customer services:

 

Online: Click here to access our Customer Service Portal 

 

Point of Contact in case of Questions regarding Data Protection
If you have further questions regarding the processing of your data, you can contact the company data protection officer on Data.Protection@lidl.co.uk

 

The Supervisory Authority
A complaint can be lodged with the supervisory authority for data protection in the United Kingdom which is the Information Commissioners Office (ICO). Further advice and guidance can be found on their website at www.ico.org.uk or by contacting their helpline on 0303 123 1113.